" Everyone here has the sense that right now is one of those moments when we are influencing the future. "
Steve Jobs
Former CEO, Apple
Home
About
X-Cryptus
Schedule
Results
Events
Team
Partners
Contact
image

ABOUT EXABYTE

In this current accelerating society, only one thing remains un-changeable – CHANGE.
We never know what technology tomorrow will gift us. Hence in this changing world, we affirm to align ourselves with the changing times and try to get a glimpse of what future would be like.

We, at the Department of Computer Science of St. Xavier’s College (Autonomous), Kolkata, bring to you "eXabyte 2019 – Envisage the Future" on the 19th and 20th of February, 2019. As an exemplar to showcase our eminence in the world of technology, we strive to bring together future legionaries of the technological arena and kindle in them a thirst for answers, quest for horizons.
0
Edition
0
Colleges
0
Footfall
0
Events

ABOUT X-CRYPTUS

“The true sign of intelligence is not knowledge but imagination.” – Albert Einstein

This is an age where the Cryptic Codes are interacting with both the human mind and the machine. Everything is ruled by imagination. We, at the Department of Computer Science of St. Xavier’s College (Autonomous), Kolkata, try to pen down the imaginations of the smartest brains of the world and put up an effort to enlighten the innovations by imagining a colorful, creative ideal technological future.

"X-Cryptus Vol. III", themed around "Envisage the Future", brings out the best of creative minds as students from all the departments take up the initiative to contribute to the success of the magazine. We strive to produce an excellent collaboration of student articles and articles and interviews of eminent professionals in this field all over the world.

EVENT SCHEDULE

CLICK ON THE EVENTS TO REGISTER
DAY 1 – 19/02/19
DAY 2 – 20/02/19
EVENT
TIME
EVENT
TIME
CONCLAVE
11:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
CODEPLAY (FINAL)
10:00 A.M. – 11:30 A.M.
SNAPPIT
12:30 P.M. – 1.00 P.M.
BRAINSTORM
10:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
CODEPLAY (PRELIMS)
1:00 P.M. – 3:00 P.M.
CRYPT-X
12:00 P.M. – 1:30 P.M.
VERB-O-WAR
1:00 P.M. – 2:30 P.M.
CROSSHAIR(FIFA,NFS,PUBG)
11:30 A.M. ONWARD
CROSSHAIR (FIFA , CS GO)
2:00 P.M. ONWARD
WEBBED
11:30 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.
EM-BLEED
3:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.
PITCH TO RICH
12:30 P.M. – 2:00 P.M.
DATABASE MANAGER
3:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.
CYBER-TREK
2:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.
DIGIBIT
3:00 P.M. – 4:30 P.M.
RO-BOLT
2:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.
BLOCKCHAIN WORKSHOP
3:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M.
TECH TALK
4:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M
CLOSING CEREMONY
5:00 P.M. ONWARD

RESULTS

EVENTS
WINNERS
EVENTS
WINNER
SNAPPIT
WINNER – ARION MITRA | ANKITA BISWAS
CODEPLAY (FINALS)
WINNER – RITWIK GHOSH | RITIK VERMA
RUNNER-UP – SAMANWAY CHAKRABORTY
RUNNER-UP – JOY DAS | MRIGANKA SAHA
CODEPLAY (PRELIMS)
PUBLISHED ON OFFICIAL FACEBOOK HANDLE.
CLICK TO KNOW MORE.
BRAINSTORM
WINNER – SOURASIS BOSE | SUVODEEP SARKAR
RUNNER-UP – SOUMYAJEET DAS | SOHAM MUKHERJEE
VERB-O-WAR
BEST SPEAKER (FOR) – SATAKSHI CHAKRABORTY
BEST SPEAKER (AGAINST) – DEEP MEHTA
CRYPT-X
WINNER – TEJAS DUTTA | ANUBHAV KUMAR ROY
WINNER – JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY
RUNNER-UP – ST. XAVIER’S COLLEGE
RUNNER-UP – ARION MITRA | ANKITA MITRA
CROSSHAIR FIFA (PRELIMS)
CHECK OUT THE FINAL RESULTS
CROSSHAIR FIFA (FINALS)
WINNER – ASUTOSH RAI
RUNNER-UP – MANISH ROZER SHAH
CROSSHAIR CS-GO
WINNER : TBD
CROSSHAIR NFS
WINNER – RISABH TIWARI
RUNNER-UP : TBD
RUNNER-UP – RAHUL GHOSH
CROSSHAIR PUBG
WINNER – SOUMYAJIT GHOSAL | ARITRA SEN
WEBBED
WINNER – SOUMAVA BISWAS | ANKITA KEDIA
RUNNER-UP – RITESH SAHU | RITTIK BOTHRA
RUNNER-UP – RAHUL DAS | SOUVIK PAUL
EM-BLEED
WINNER – SARVESH AYUSH SRIVASTAVA
PITCH TO RICH
WINNER – SANSKRITY PUROHIT | SAKSHI JAISWAL
SAMEEKSHA TODI
RUNNER-UP – MONIDEEPA SIL
RUNNER-UP – RISHI PANDIT | JIVRAJ SINGH SACHAR
DATABASE MANAGER
WINNER – MEGHNA PAUL | SAYANTANI BAG
CYBER TREK
WINNER – ANUJ MODI | EHTESHAM NEHAL
RUNNER-UP – AKASH MODAK | RANAJIT HORE
RUNNER-UP – SOUMYAJIT GHOSH | ABHRADEEP DEY
DIGIBIT
WINNER – AKASH DAS | SOUMA GHOSH
RO-BOLT
WINNER – BISHAL KUNDU | ROHIT GHOSH
DIPANJAN KANJILAL
RUNNER-UP : GYAN KRISHNA SREEKAR
RAUNAK CHATTERJEE
RUNNER-UP – GAURAV CHATTERJEE | RONODEEP GUPTA
ANKAN BASAK
Sayan Roy
+91 82402 62790
Front-end Developer
Nilarghya Das
+91 90621 50582
Back-end Developer
sarthak
Sarthak Gupta
Convenor
+91 98300 20020
exabyte@sxccal.edu
Sourya Saha
+91 97484 04789
Working Committee Member
Arnanta Chatterjee
+91 705977 3868
Working Committee Member
Oishi Mazumder
+91 83348 40777
Working Committee Member
Suhana Biswas
+91 90078 35370
Working Committee Member
Ayan Mukherjee
+91 89611 45428
Advisory Committee Member
Umarta Das
+91 84201 17376
Advisory Committee Member

The
eXabyte Team

PARTNERS

GOLD

BARD ROY

SILVER

MOBILE APPLICATION

logo-dark

EDUCATION

HP

Insurance

ni

GAMING

zonecafe

food

awadh

eXabyte 2019
Department of Computer Science
St. Xavier's College (Autonomous), Kolkata
30, Mother Teresa Sarani, Park Street, Kolkata - 700016

Partnership: exabyte@sxccal.edu, 9830020020
Events: exabyte.events@gmail.com, 8334840777
Registration: exabyte.register@gmail.com, 9007835370